California State Division International Association for Identification
2021-2022

Standing Committee Assignments

The 2021-2022 Standing Committee will be updated soon

Audit & Finance

Committee Oversight:Marrkel Smith, 1st VP
Chairperson:Cindy Hull, Senior Director (S)
Vice Chairperson: Cynthia Fortier, 3rd Year (S)
Member: Iris Ott, 2nd Year (N)
Member: Sally Jones, 1st Year (S)


(Each appointment is for 3 years and are to represent North (N), South (S), Mid (M) or as directed by the Bylaws)

Certification & Training

Committee Oversight:Nicole Osborn, 2nd VP
Chairperson: Jeff Cecil, 3rd Year (S)
Member: Anne Marie Toensing, 3rd Year (N)
Member: Mathew Smith, 2nd Year (S)
Member: Elizabeth Lacey,  2nd Year (N)
Member: Madison Langford, 1st Year (N)


(Each appointment is for 3 years and are to represent North (N), South (S), Mid (M) or as directed by the Bylaws)

 

Contract Review

Committee Oversight: Tara Fahey, Chairperson
Member: Elizabeth Troxel,3rd Year (Rep. S)
Member: Cindy Hull, 2nd Year (N.)
Member: vacant(S)*
(Each appointment is for 3 years)

IAI Division Representative

Member: Phil Hess, Past President

Laws & Legislation

Committee Oversight: Kimberly Lankford, 3rd VP
Chairperson: Bryanna Toussaint, 1st Year (S)


(Each appointment is for 1 year and are to represent North (N), South (S), Mid (M) or as directed by the Bylaws)

Midyear Coordinator

Member: Tara Fahey, Chairperson

Nominations

Committee Oversight:Doug Coleman, Dean (S)
Committee Oversight: Steve Nash, Dean (N)
Chairperson: Cynthia Fortier, Junior Dir. (S)
Vice-Chairperson: Junior N Director
Member: 
Member:
(Each appointment is for one year)

Resolutions

Committee Oversight: Marrkel Smith, 1st VP
Chairperson: Laura Lathrop, Senior Director (N)
Vice-Chairperson: 
Member: 

(Each appointment is for 1 year)

Scholarship and Grant

Committee Oversight: Nicole Osborn, 2nd VP
Chairperson: Laura Lathrop, Senior Director (N)
Vice-Chairperson: 
Member: Roxanne Mirza, 3rd Year (S)
Member: 
Member: 

(Appointments are for three years and require Executive Committee approval. Must have a N, MID and S representation. The Past President is voted on by the Past Presidents at the Seminar the President is sworn in)

Science & Practices

Committee Oversight: Nicole Osborn, 2nd VP
Chairperson: Joseph Matway, Director (S)
General Member: Joseph Matway
General Member: Ashley Nichol
General Member: 
General Member: 
(Each appointment is for 1 year)

Seminar Audit Committee

Member: Cindy Hull, Past President
Member: Donna Kimmel Lake, Past President

(Each appointment is for 1 year and must be filled by a Past President)

Website

Webmaster Liaison: Cindy Hull, Past President

2022 SEMINAR COMMITTEES

Seminar Coordinator: Tony Nguyen, President

Speakers Chairperson: 
Speakers Assistant/Runner: TBA

Vendor's Chairperson:
Vendor Assistant/Runner:

Registration Chairperson:
Registration Member:
Registration Member: 
Registration Member:
Registration Member: